George Awards
Home /
George Awards
2015-2016 George Awards Recipients
Rookie of the Year - AfterSchool - Beans and Rice at Dublin Middle School, Radford, VA
 
Rookie of the Year - Elementary - Jesus Perez Elementary, Kingsville, TX
 
Rookie of the Year - Elementary Charter - MicroSociety Academy Charter School, Nashua, NH
 
Rookie of the Year - Elementary International - Parkland Village Elementary, Spruce Grove, Alberta, CA
 
Rookie of the Year - Middle School - Cleveland Middle School, Cleveland, OK
 
Rookie of the Year - Coordinator - Le Hagan at Morton Elementary, Philadelphia, PA
 
Outstanding International Parents - Dan and Ruth Sikstrom, Aspen Heights Elementary School, Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
 
Outstanding Parent - Victoria Surdykowski, Jersey City Global Charter, Jersey City, NJ
 
Outstanding Parent - Lisa Petek, Talbot Hill Elementary, Renton, WA
 
Outstanding Student Leadership - Eleanor Kriebel, MicroSociety Academy Charter School, Nashua, NH
 
Outstanding Student Agency - City Hall at Talbot Hill Elementary, Renton, WA
 
Outstanding Facilitator - Diana DeVincenzi, Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School, Hartford, CT
 
Outstanding AfterSchool Coordinator - Leticia Gonzalez, Pasodale Elementary School, El Paso, TX
 
Outstanding Coordinator - Silvina Doherty, Chocachatti Elementary School, Brooksville, FL
 
Outstanding Administrator - Dr. Nadira Jack, Jersey City Global Charter, Jersey City, NJ
 
Outstanding District Administrator - Dr. Carol Perez, Kingsville, TX
 
Outstanding Innovator - Amy Lloyd, Cunningham Elementary, Austin, TX
 
2015-2016 STAR Day Schools
 
4 Star Schools
 
- Aspen Heights Elementary, Red Deer, Alberta, CA
 
- Chocachatti Elementary, Brooksville, FL
 
- Eagle Charter Elementary, Salem, OR
 
- Eugenio Maria de Hostos, Yonkers, NY
 
- Imagine Penn Hills Elementary, Verona, PA
 
- Imagine South Vero, Vero Beach, FL
 
- Jersey City Global Charter, Jersey City, NJ
 
3 Star Schools
 
- Jesus Perez Elementary, Kingsville, TX
 
- MicroSociety Academy Charter, Nashua, NH
 
- Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School, Hartford, CT
 
- Parkland Village, Spruce Grove, Alberta, CA
 
- Talbot Hill Elementary, Renton, WA
 
- The Chiles Academy, Daytona, FL
 
- Tuckaseegee Elementary, Charlotte, NC
 
2015-2016 STAR AfterSchool 
 
4 Star School
 
- Sheltering Arms, Safe Space at PS 105, Far Rockaway, NY
 
3 Star Schools
 
- Beans and Rice Afterschool at Dublin Elementary, Radford, VA
 
- YISD AfterSchool at Pasodale Elementary, El Paso, TX
 
Heart, Soul Awards Recipients
 
- 2016 Heart Award - Cheryl Dingess, Harts, WV
 
- 2016 Soul Award - Francie and Chris Summers, LV
2014-15 George Award Recipients
  • Rookie of the Year – Charter – Imagine at Evening Rose, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Rookie of the Year – Elementary - Tuckaseegee Elementary, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Outstanding Administrator – Sheryl Dunton, Principal, Talbot Hill Elementary School, Renton, Washinton
  • Outstanding Alumni – Timothy Crooker, Imagine at South Vero Beach, South Vero, Florida
  • Outstanding Community Partner – Mike Major, Called To Serve, Bethune Elementary School, Philadelphia PA
  • Outstanding Community Partner, International – Servus Credit Union, Aspen Heights Elementary Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
  • Outstanding Innovator –Stephanie Eckels and Mary Ciaccio, Stratton Elementary School, Champaign, Illinois
  • Outstanding Innovator, International – Laura Mejia, Colegio San Juan, Colombia, South America
  • Outstanding Micro Coordinator, After School – Imtiaz Choudhari, Safe Space 105, Far Rockaway, New York
  • Outstanding Micro Coordinator – Nydia Morales, Jersey City Global Charter, Jersey City, New Jersey
  • Outstanding Micro Coordinator, International – Allan Baile, Aspen Heights, Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
  • Outstanding Parent – Sharon Jenkins, Sunrise Elementary, Phoenix, Arizona
  • Outstanding Student Leadership – Cindy Ly, Tuckaseegee Elementary, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Outstanding Teacher/Facilitator – Coco Minor, Imagine at South Vero Beach, South Vero, Florida
2014-15 STAR Day Schools
4 Star Schools

  • Aspen Heights Elementary, Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
  • Imagine at Penn Hills, Verona, Pennsylvania
  • Imagine Schools at South Vero Beach, Vero Beach, Florida
  • Jersey City Global Charter, Jersey City, New Jersey
  • Stepping Stones Academy, Phoenix, Arizona

3 Star Schools

  • Chiles Academy, Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Colegio San Juan, Orlando, Florida
  • Eagle Charter, Eagle River, Oregon
  • Imagine Schools at Evening Rose, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Indian Trail, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Joyner Elementary, San Diego, California
  • Noah Webster, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Sunrise, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Talbot Hill Elementary, Renton, Washington
  • Tuckaseegee Elementary School, Charlotte, North Carolina
2014-15 STAR Out of School Time
4 Star Schools

  • Belle Heath, Beans and Rice, Radford, Virginia
  • Capistrano Elementary, El Paso, Texas
  • Safe Space Afterschool, PS 105, Far Rockaway, New York

3 Stars Schools

  • Dr. Albert Bean – REAL AfterSchool, Pine Hill, New Jersey
  • Laudenslager, REAL, El Paso, Texas
  • Pasodale Elementary, El Paso, Texas

2 Stars Schools

  • Holbein REALMt. Holly, New Jersey
  • John Glen, REAL, Pine Hill, New Jersey
  • Open Arms, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
2013-14 George Award Recipients
  • Rookie of the Year – Charter - Jersey
  • Rookie of the Year – Elementary - DeSoto Northside in DeSoto, Texas
  • Rookie of the Year – Middle - DeSoto Freshman Campus, DeSoto, Texas
  • Rookie of the Year – AfterSchool – Capistrano Elementary, Constance Hulbert Elementary, and Pasodale Elementary, Ysleta Independent School District, El Paso, Texas
  • Outstanding Administrator - Elda Perez-Meija, Eugenio Maria de Hostos MicroSociety School in Yonkers, NY.
  • Outstanding International MicroSociety School, Student Leadership and Outstanding Student
  • Agency - Aspen Environmental Club of Aspen Heights Elementary in Red Deer, Alberta, Canada.
  • Outstanding Micro Coordinator - Jason Kline of Eagle Charter in Salem, OR.
  • Outstanding Student Venture - OZSE Stock Exchange at Thoreau Demonstration Academy in
  • Outstanding Teacher/Facilitator - Stephanie Daniels from Imagine Bell Canyon, in Phoenix, AZ.
  • HEART Award - Martha Bermudez of Colegio San Juan del Camino in Chia, Cundinamarca,Columbia
2013-14 STAR Day Schools
2 Star Schools

  • Avalon Elementary, Orlando, Florida
  • Cunningham Elementary, Austin, Texas
  • Elizabeth Starr Academy, Richmond, Indiana

3 Star Schools

  • Chocachatti Elementary, Center for Arts MicroSociety Brooksville, Florida
  • Eugenio Maria de Hostos MicroSociety School, Yonkers, New York
  • Imagine Schools at Bell Canyon Phoenix, Arizona
  • Imagine Columbia Leadership Academy, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Imagine Penn Hills Charter School of Entrepreneurship, Verona, Pennsylvania
  • Talbot Hill Elementary, Renton, Washington 3 stars

4 Star Schools

  • Aspen Heights Elementary Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
  • Imagine Schools at South Vero, Vero Beach, Florida
  • Joyner MicroSociety Elementary San Diego, California
  • Stepping Stones Academy, Phoenix, Arizona
2013-14 STAR Out of School Time
2 Star Schools

  • Laguna Pueblo Elev8 AfterSchool
  • Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
  • Open Arms Christian Child Care Center

3 Star Schools

  • Capistrano Elementary, El Paso, Texas
  • Pasodale Elementary, El Paso, Texas

4 Star Schools

  • Rockin’ AfterSchool, Dublin, Virgina
Heart, Soul Awards Recipients
  • 2015 Dave Cronin, MicroSociety Academy Charter School, New Hampshire
  • 2015 Soul Award – Tom Malone, MicroSociety Academy Charter School, New Hampshire
  • 2014 Martha Bermudez Collegio San Juan del Camino, Colombia
  • 2013 Norma Foote Brooksville, FL
  • 2012 Rob Kutzik Philadelphia, PA
  • 2010 Suzanne Downing Detroit, MI
  • 2009 Maureen Alloway Philadelphia, PA
  • 2009 Deborah Camper Carnell, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2009 Valerie Finney Farrell, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2009 Andrea Seitchek Wilson Middle, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2008 Jorge Ramirez CVLCC, Chula Vista, CA
  • 2007 Sheryl Dunton Talbot Hill Elementary, Renton, WA
  • 2006 Patti Grossman Phoenix, AZ
  • 2005 Sylvia Sanchez Sageland Elementary, El Paso, TX

2004 Rachel Kharfen McDonough City Magnet, Lowell, MA

2003 Donna Wilson Sioux Falls, SD

  • 2003 Pam Coad Sioux City, IA
  • 2002 Triana Olivas Sageland Elementary, El Paso, TX
  • 2001 Dr. Harris Lewin Phildelphia District, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2000 Lew Gantwerk Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
  • 2000 Miriam Padreda Dade County, Miami, FL
  • 2000 Carolynn King-Richmond Philadelphia, PA
  • 1999 David McCarthy MSI Board of Directors
  • 1999 Spencer Stewart Claremont, CA
  • 1998 Gilbert Moreno Sageland, Elementary, El Paso, TX
  • 1998 Julie Keller Sageland Elementary, El Paso, TX
  • 1997 Thomas Malone McDonough City Magnet, Lowell, MA
  • 1997 Melody El Amin Sherman Elementary, San Diego, CA
  • 1996 Carolynn King-Richmond Philadelphia, PA

images (1)

Subscribe!